Name Description
a-Bisabolol

Naturally derived essential oil from German chamomile. Serves as an emollient and anti-inflammatory agent.

Acrylates Polymer

Stabilizer. Protects hair/skin from humidity and waterproofs hair and outer layer of skin.

Want to know more?

Credible Resources:
CosmeticsInfo.org

Medical Journal: Int J Toxicol. 2002;21 Suppl 3:1-50. Zondlo, Fiume M. “Final report on the safety assessment of Acrylates Copolymer and 33 related cosmetic ingredients.”

Allantoin

Plant derived natural ingredient. Serves as emollient and keratolytic. Natural anti-inflammatory with skin healing properties.

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf (Aloe vera) Juice

Naturally derived moisturizing agent. Soothing. Antioxidant.

Aqua

Deionized Water

Ascorbic acid

Vitamin C, natural antioxidant.

Avena Sativa (Oat) proteins

Natural anti-inflammatory ingredient that helps to relieve eczema symptoms and severely dry skin.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Naturally derived from kernel/pulp within the nut. Emollient resembling lipid content of skin so considered Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF). Enriched with Vitamin E and carotene. Naturally absorbs UVB rays. Antioxidant. Study published in medical journal (Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology) provides data that shea butter does not contain allergy proteins that tree nut allergic individuals are prone to being irritated.

Want to know more?

Credible Resources:

Medical Journal: J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2011 Mar;127(3):680-2. Chawla KK, Bencharitiwong R, Ayuso R, Grishina G, Nowak-Węgrzyn A. “Shea butter contains no IgE-binding soluble proteins.”

Camellia Sinensis Leaf (Green tea) Extract

Naturally derived antioxidant. Provides sun damage protection by quenching free radicals created by UV radiation.

Carbomer

Emulsifier and thickener, clinically tested to be safe and irritant free for sensitive skin.

Want to know more?

Credible Resources:

Personal Care Council

Cosmeticsinfo.org

Carota Sativa (Carrot) Extract

Naturally derived moisturizer, antioxidant and UV protector.

Cetyl alcohol

Naturally derived from palmitic acid (palm oil). Emollient. Emulsifier.

Citric Acid

pH adjuster to make product tear-free and safe for newborns.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Naturally dervied from coconut oil. Foaming agent. Acrylates Polymer- Stabilizer. Protects hair from humidity and waterproofs hair. Glycerin- Humectant necessary to draw water into outer layer of skin and slows water evaporation, clinically tested as the safest humectant for sensitive or delicate skin

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)

Naturally derived moisturizer, anti-inflammatory and UV protector.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Naturally derived skin emollient. Soothing skin conditioning agent.

Cyclomethicone

Emollient with good evaporation. Clear silicone based agent, clinically tested as the safest emollient with lowest risk of irritation for newborn skin.

Dimethicone

Naturally derived from silica (sand), clinically tested as non toxic. Serves purpose as an emollient which forms a protective layer, preventing water loss and keeping in moisture. Provides waterproofing coat to hair to prevent moisture loss from hair, offering smooth, silky, soft, healthy shine.

Want to know more?

Credible resources:

cosmeticsinfo.org

NCBI.gov

Medical journal: Int J Toxicol. 2003;22 Suppl 2:11-35. Nair B. Cosmetic Ingredients Review Expert Panel. “Final report on the safety assessment of stearoxy dimethicone, dimethicone, methicone, amino bispropyl dimethicone, aminopropyl dimethicone, amodimethicone, amodimethicone hydroxystearate, behenoxy dimethicone, C24-28 alkyl methicone, C30-45 alkyl methicone, C30-45 alkyl dimethicone, cetearyl methicone, cetyl dimethicone, dimethoxysilyl ethylenediaminopropyl dimethicone, hexyl methicone, hydroxypropyldimethicone, stearamidopropyl dimethicone, stearyl dimethicone, stearyl methicone, and vinyldimethicone.”

 

 

dl-Panthenol

Vitamin B5, naturally derived humectant and emollient, also a natural anti-inflammatory. Binds to hair shaft easily to coat and seal hair for soft smooth shine.
Niacin- Vitamin B3, all natural, plant- derived. Serves as skin moisturizer to promote healthy skin.

Ethylene Glycol Monostearate

Naturally derived from vegetable oil. Serves as emulsifier to provide moisture and shine to hair.

Ethylhexylglycerin

Naturally derived from vegetable oil. Serves as a natural preservative to enhance product shelf life and avoid bacterial growth.

Eucalyptus Globulus oil

Naturally derived anti-inflammatory with skin healing properties.

Gluconolactone

Important scavenger of free radicals created by UV radiation, helps protect and heal skin from harmful rays.

Glycerin

Humectant necessary to draw water into outer layer of skin and slows water evaporation, clinically tested as the safest humectant for sensitive or delicate skin.

Glyceryl Stearate

Naturally Derived from vegetable oil (Usually palm kernel or soy oils). Natural glyceryl ester from stearic acid (vegetable fatty acid). Emollient. Stabilizer.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed oil

Naturally derived moisturizer. Provides protective skin barrier to resist infection.

Hydrocortisone (1%)

Antiinflammatory medicinal agent, safe dosage used to treat inflamed, dry skin and eczema breakouts. Clinically proven as safe and effective for newborn skin.

Isopropyl Palmitate

Naturally derived from palm oil. Emollient. Thickening agent.

Lanolin

Naturally derived emollient with waterproofing properties.
Shown to have decreasing rates of contact allergies in North America by 4%

Want to know more?

Credible resources:

Medical journal: Dermatitis. 2009 Mar-Apr;20(2):79-88. Warshaw EM1, Nelsen DD, Maibach HI, Marks JG, Zug KA, Taylor JS, Rietschel RL, Fowler JF, Mathias CG, Pratt MD, Sasseville D, Storrs FJ, Belsito DV, DeLeo VA. “Positive patch test reactions to lanolin: cross-sectional data from the north american contact dermatitis group, 1994 to 2006”

Lavandula Augustifolia (Lavender) Oil

Essential oil known for relaxing properties and adds very light natural hint of beautiful scent to hair and skin.

Lecithin

Naturally derived from soy beans and sunflower. Acts as an emulsifier.

Mineral Oil

Natural emollient

Natural oils providing SPF

Carrot seed oil, Jojoba oil, Shea butter, Coconut oil

Niacin

Vitamin B3, all natural, plant- derived. Serves as skin moisturizer to promote healthy skin.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil

Vitamin E rich oleic acid. Naturally derived emollient with anti-inflammatory properties.

Paraffin wax

Naturally derived skin protectant and waterproofing agent

PEG 100 Stearate

Derived from natural oils (usually palm/coconut oils) with stearic acid. Emollient. Emulsifier (help water mix with oil) to avoid product separating in container.

PEGs are everywhere – in our skin care and in our medical care – and most of us don’t even know what they are. We want to clear up some of the confusion about PEGs and help you understand what they are, what they do, and why we use them in our skin care products.

 PEGs are polymers of the same molecule, meaning that many of the same molecules are bonded together (like a string of beads with all the beads strung together). PEGs are almost always written with a number after their name such as PEG 2, PEG 40, PEG 100, PEG 150, PEG 3350, PEG 6000: the number is the approximate molecular weight of that particular PEG. So PEG 40 is a lot smaller than PEG 3350. There are many, many different PEGs, and size matters. Each of the PEGs listed above are different sizes and different weights; they therefore have very different functions. PEG 3350 is actually used as a drug to treat constipation (called MiraLax®) whereas PEG 4 is used as a skin moisturizer.

Cosmetics mostly use smaller PEGs, such as PEG 100 or PEG 150. Often the polyethylene glycol is connected to another molecule, such as stearic acid (remember stearic acid is a natural fatty acid, usually from vegetable oil). So PEG 100 stearate means that the polyethylene glycol with an approximate molecular weight of 100 is attached chemically to stearic acid. If you look at ingredient labels or at the medical literature, you will see numerous different size PEGs attached to many different molecules (like stearic acid or castor oil). Source: lbri.com

At Baby Pibu™ the safety, efficacy, and integrity of our products matter most. We choose high-quality ingredients that are both safe and effective. Creating a natural skin care formula can be tricky. We cannot simply put all the ingredients together and hope that a suitable product forms as a result. Formulating and producing a product that is the right texture (you don’t want a super watery cream, or one that the oil and water separate in the jar), stable over time (you want your cream to be cream every time you open it- no mold, bacteria, etc.), and effective (to hydrate your baby’s skin) is a multi-step, tightly controlled process that requires a variety of different ingredients with different functions. PEGs, such as PEG 100 stearate functions as an emollient and emulsifier. Emulsifiers are especially important to help the water-based and oil-based ingredients mix properly. Emollients also help soften, lubricate,  and form a protective barrier on the skin. These essential emollients and emulsifiers ensure that your favorite product stays just the way you like it!

Are PEGs in my skin care safe?

Of course. We would not use them if they weren’t safe. The PEGs that are used in skin care products have been around for a long time and have been studied for years. Their safety has been well-documented for use in topical products (Fruijtier-Pöllot, 2005) despite what you see on some non-credible websites. If you want a product that is 100% natural the only choice you have is to make it yourself and keep it in the refrigerator.  If you choose one that is 100% natural off the shelf0 be weary. It is either NOT 100% natural, or it was produced in someone’s kitchen or bathroom and lacks the clinical testing and stability necessary for a safe skincare product. At Baby Pibu™ the safety of our products is our utmost concern. We continually review the scientific literature to ensure we are aware of any new studies that suggest an ingredient may be harmful, and we will never use ingredients that science has shown to be even potentially harmful. At any time, if we find better, safer ingredients that could be used in our products, we will make the switch, as your safety and the effectiveness of our products is of the highest priority.

Are PEGs antifreeze?

No, PEGs are not antifreeze. Antifreeze is primarily made of ethylene glycol, not polyethylene glycol. Any confusion may arise because the two are chemically related (as you can see by their similar names), but they have very, very different chemical properties and functions. Ethylene glycol, a much smaller molecule than most of the PEGs, is very toxic and can be extremely dangerous if ingested. Drinking ethylene glycol affects a variety of organ systems in the body and can cause serious illness or death. PEGs are not dangerous whereas ethylene glycol is extremely dangerous.

Other applications of PEGs

PEGs are used in a variety of medical and healthcare applications, in addition to skin care products. They are often used in pharmaceutical formulations, and as mentioned above, some PEGs are used as drugs (PEG 3350 is used to successfully treat constipation). PEGs are finding new applications in surgeries and medical research; some studies are even investigating the ability of PEGs to treat colon cancer.

Remember, the many, many types of polyethylene glycol have many functions: PEGs play important roles in a variety of medical applications and are important skin care ingredients. They help us produce safe, stable and effective products.

Want to know more?

Credible resources:

cosmeticsinfo.org

Medical journal: Fruijtier-Pölloth, C. “Safety assessment on polyethylene glycols (PEGs) and their derivatives as used in cosmetic products.” Toxicology 214 (2005) 1-38.

Petrolatum

Shown to be the only skincare ingredient that is 100% irritant free and safe for even the most sensitive skin.

Want to know more?

Credible Resources:

FDA

Babybutz.com

Medical journal: JAMA. 1996 Sep 25;276(12):972-7. Smack DP1, Harrington AC, Dunn C, Howard RS, Szkutnik AJ, Krivda SJ, Caldwell JB, James WD. “Infection and allergy incidence in ambulatory surgery patients using white petrolatum vs bacitracin ointment. A randomized controlled trial.”

This study in the medically respected journal, JAMA, demonstrated the safety of white petrolatum in the use for wound care. It further confirmed there is no allergy risk with white petrolatum.

 

Phenoxyethanol

Natural preservative found in green tea to enhance product shelf life and avoid bacterial growth.

Polysorbate-20

Emulsifier

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil

Naturally derived from Ricinus communis plant. Serves as emollient and moisturizer.

Salicylic acid (less than 1%)

Safe medicinal ingredient that exfoliates dry skin. Also has antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Naturally derived moisturizer and UV protector.

Sodium Benzoate

Preservative that keeps formula safe from bacterial growth.

Want to know more?

Credible Resources:
Personal Care Council

who.int

cosmeticsinfo.org

ec.europa.eu

Medical journal: Nair, B. Final report on the safety assessment of Benzyl Alcohol, Benzoic Acid, and Sodium Benzoate.  Int J Toxicol. 2001;20 Suppl 3:23-50.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Naturally derived from coconut oil. Mild surfactant/cleanser. Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate- NOT to be mistaken with Sodium lauryl sulfate. This is a mild surfactant/cleanser.

Sodium PCA

Naturally occurring in human skin. Serves as a humectant.

Stearyl alcohol

Naturally derived from coconut oil. Emollient. Emulsifier and thickener in ointments.

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Butter

Naturally derived emollient

Thymol

Naturally derived from thyme oil. Natural antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Titanium dioxide (6%)

Clinically tested and proven to be non toxic and hypoallergenic. Most effective and safest active ingredient available to provide physical UVA and UVB protection.

Tocopheryl acetate

Vitamin E, naturally derived anti-oxidant that helps soothe skin.

Triethanolamine

Emulsifier, allowing oils to be soluble in water, otherwise the product would separate in bottle.

Xanthum Gum

Thickener and stabilizer.

Zea Mays (Corn) Starch

Naturally derived from corn, that helps to absorbs water. Also has natural anti-inflammatory and skin healing properties.

Zemea Propanediol

Naturally derived from corn sugar, GMO free. Natural emollient and humectant. Triethanolamine- Emulsifier, allowing oils to be soluble in water, otherwise the product would separate in bottle

Zinc oxide (2%)

Non toxic and hypoallergergenic ingredient clinically tested as safest to use for skin protection on baby’s bottom. Serves as protective agent creating physical barrier protection to skin.

Zinc Oxide (6%)

Clinically tested and proven to be safe for delicate skin, nontoxic and hypoallergenic. Provides physical UVA and UVB protection.